×

Scroll down to see our Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data is being used. The definition of this personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with our website, services and/or QJump mobile applications. And by using our website, services and/or QJump mobile application, you are agreeing to our data collection and use of your personal data as explained in this Privacy Policy.

1.2 We understand how important it is to protect your private information which is collected through our website, services and/or QJump mobile applications. This Privacy Policy will indicate the various ways and methods how your personal data is being managed. Also, in order for the personal information to be protected in accordance to the applicable laws and regulations in Singapore, this Privacy Policy will be further reviewed and be kept up to date from time to time.

1.3 As we receive any of your personal information, we will treat them in the strictest confidence and ensure that there is no spam, no illegal treatment, no sharing of data which will put you in harm's way, unless in manners described in this Privacy Policy.

2 Our Data Collection

2.1 As you are using our website, services, and/or QJump mobile application, and whenever is applicable, you may be involved with user registration. When you voluntarily submit your personal data to us or voluntarily register as a user of QJump platform, we will then collect your personal data (which may include first and last name, gender, birth date, physical address, e-mail address, home or mobile phone number, location, credit card information, and password). In the event that you decide not to have the data collected, you can opt to stop using our services, website and/or QJump mobile applications and have your account deleted. Please note that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by QJump website/service/and/or mobile application unless you voluntarily register with us.

2.2 Your personal data will then be stored in our servers to ensure that the features and functionality of our website and/or QJump mobile application can be accessed and used with comfort, ease and with highest level of service quality, hence producing good user experience. Whenever location-based information is collected (when users download application using authorised account in their respective app store), we may use such information to provide you location-based services that may be deemed applicable. However, you are also free to switch off location services to disable such process, but you may not be able to enjoy location-based services or features.

2.3 Additionally, we may also collect data about your phone and internet speed. This is to enable you to understand your location and the quality of your internet provider. This involves in looking into your behaviours in terms of using the mobile app/website, installation, registration and also navigation of the mobile app/website. This information is continuously monitored and further processed in order for us to provide better services and make improvement on our business.

3 The Use Of Personal Data, Third Party Or Data Sharing

3.1 There will not be any representation about any third party sites or sharing that is related to the use or collection of personal data acquired from the use of our website, services and/or QJump mobile application, in the course of our service provision. We may share your information to the third party (applicable to data sharing), only in the following conditions -

3.1.1 When a sufficient permission is given by you;

3.1.2 When legal rights or applicable laws are affected (which we believe there is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situation involving potential threat to physical safety to any person, and other action required by law);

3.1.3 There is an update made in the Privacy Policy.

3.1.4 We may share your data where this is in the interest of protecting or exercising our or others’ legal rights, for example, in connection with court proceedings, or to detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation, or to establish our rights or defend against legal claims.

3.1.5 We may sell your data in connection with selling, merging, transferring or reorganising all or parts of our business.

3.1.6 You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

4 About Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) & Do Not Call (DNC)

4.1 The data protection provisions came into effect on 2 July 2014 and the DNC Registry provisions came into effect on 2 January 2014.

4.2 The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

4.3 The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry will allow individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

4.4 The DNC Registry covers marketing messages sent to Singapore telephone numbers. Emails and mails delivered by post are not included within the scope of the DNC registry. Emails are not included within the scope of the DNC Registry as unsolicited emails can be blocked through email filters. They also cause less of a nuisance to delete when received, as compared to telephone calls, SMS and fax messages, which are more difficult for the individual to filter. Furthermore, the Spam Control Act also helps to complete the framework by setting out requirements in relation to the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages in bulk.

4.5 As for junk mail, there are existing ways for individuals to reduce the volume of such mail, such as through the use of letterboxes with anti-junk mail features. Junk mail may also be less of a nuisance than telephone calls, SMS or MMS messages, or faxes, which are more likely to inconvenience an individual or interrupt his activities.

4.6 For more details on PDPA, please visit PDPA. For more details on DNC, please visit Do Not Call Registry & You.

5 Respecting your contact preferences under PDPA & DNC

5.1 We have a strict policy of not disclosing our customers’ information to external parties subject to compliance with the applicable laws and regulations.

5.2 Our marketing messages aim to keep you updated with what is relevant to you. It may include, but not restricted to, information such as announcements, offers, product and service updates.

5.3 We will send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:
you have given us consent, OR
you have not registered with the national DNC Registry.

5.4 If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, you can indicate your preference at any time by opting out via our “Unsubscribe” function. However this function will not apply to administrative announcements pertaining to the registered service/s.

6 Confidentiality and Security

6.1 No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% (one hundred percent) secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems.

6.2 We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.

6.3 Your account information is password-protected. (We may use service such as Facebook to allow user registration to our website and/or mobile application)

6.4 In certain areas, we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

6.5 If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our website /services /QJump mobile application or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of those sites, products and services. We may post a notice on our applicable web sites if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the applicable web sites. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

7 Changing Your Preferences and Personal Information

7.1 You can update or delete your account information with us at any time, by means of either closing your account (in the event that the company provides services through website or QJump mobile application that require registration)

7.2 We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, however, please note that some personal information, primarily your contact information, may remain in our records to the extent necessary to protect our legal interests or document compliance with regulatory requirements.

8 Communications by Email

8.1 As referred to section "Our Data Collection", we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages via email, aim to keep you updated with what is relevant to you. It may include, but not restricted to, information such as announcements, offers, product and service updates.

8.2 Such respective email updates will include the unsubscribe option to allow users to opt-out from receiving such information. However, as part of our service commitment to our customers /users, we are committed to provide you with technology /service /business related information as part of our business /marketing communications. These kinds of emails may involve information about system/issue troubleshooting, maintenance updates, change in management, and other important information, which we believe they are important to be conveyed, otherwise service may get affected. Such service related emails might not have unsubscribed option due to its importance. However users may be able to completely stop from receiving such emails by deleting their account in our website/ services/ QJump mobile application accordingly.

9 Other Service Providers and Data Treatment

9.1 Within our course of business, we may engage other/third party service providers to equip our solutions to our customers. We place great efforts in identifying the correct providers so that we continue to maintain or improve our communication and service to you. They may be involved in, but not-limited-to email hosting, web hosting, cloud hosting, image sharing, payment gateway, business support, delivery, and so forth. All service providers are required to have written understanding and agreement with our company to ascertain that they agree to safeguard the personal identity /data /information /security of our customer/user and uphold the data confidentiality. They are also required to abide by the agreement that these data/ information may only be used in specific method or ways mentioned in the agreement, and should there be any different treatment, a formal written notice needs to be conveyed to us and both parties need to acknowledge to the decision prior to effect such treatment. You may also decide to transfer your account information to other third parties or vice versa, and in this sense, we will not be held responsible for the security of those data as they may be governed under that party's policies.

10 Other Important Information Regarding this Privacy Policy

10.1 It is our commitment to uphold the data security/ confidentiality as well as the service quality. We reserve the right to make any changes deemed important and essential to the Privacy Policy, and for such changes, we will ascertain that is in accordance with the local/ legal requirements. For any material changes we will put forth an effort to post a notification on our website and/or email notifying our users to such changes, and some sufficient timeframe will be taken as well prior to enabling or making them effective. It is important for you to regularly review our Privacy Policy, as we will from time to time update the policy. Also, please take note that "Terms of Service" is applicable to you as well, this includes but not limited to disclaimer, choice of the local laws/regulations, and other important aspects relating to the use of QJump services.

11 How To Contact Us With Regards To Our Privacy Policy And Other Matters

11.1 Should you discover any issues /problems /concerns or simply have feedbacks with regards to our website /services /QJump mobile application, you may address them accordingly and we will take appropriate measures to look into the matters. You may contact us at hello@qjump.sg whenever you have queries with regards to our Privacy Policy or other matters.

(end of Privacy Policy)

TERMS OF SERVICE

Welcome to QJump! services (the "Service" or "Services").Your use of the Service is subject to these Terms of Service ("Terms"), which sets out an agreement between you and the Company ("QJump!" / "we" / "us" / "our" / "") for the Service. By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of these Terms and you must do so in compliance to the applicable laws and regulations in which you reside. If you do not agree to these Terms, do not use the Service.

1 Changes To Terms

1.1 From time to time we may make changes to these Terms of Service, following the applicable laws and regulations. In case where account registration is required as part of the services (be it via website and/or QJump! mobile application), users of the services are required to accept the Terms of Service prior to login to the website and/or QJump! mobile application. We will display the updated Terms of Service on the website.

2 Description And Use Of Service

2.1 Our services allow anyone (potential customer and existing customer) along with the users to use and inquire our services, provided you are able to lawfully enter into and form contract(s) under applicable law. QJump! services will allow users who have registered or signed in or signed up for an account (be it via our website account registration or via QJump! mobile application registration, which we may also utilise third party resources such as Facebook to allow such registration) - to be able to use, experience, and share our services or information stored/presented within our websites or QJump! mobile application. Any new features or information on the Services, including the update of QJump! products and its resources, shall be subject to these Terms.

2.2 To use the Service, you must have either access to the Internet, (either directly or through devices that access web-based content) or liaise with our company personnel with regards to the use of the services; and you may be required to make purchase and/or pay any fees associated with certain product offerings (whenever is applicable).

2.3 For fees payment and/or purchases, we may work with payment gateway provider whereby the users may use their payment tools (credit cards, debit cards) and/or utilise payment method (prepayment, and so on), which may be enabled through the integration with the payment gateway provider. In addition, you may need to provide all equipment necessary to make such connection to the Internet, including a web-enabled computer.

2.4 As part of our service provision to our customers, we may use products or services provided our business partners /vendor /merchant /supplier. In this case, we have little or no control over the supplied price or supplied quantity/quality of products. Whenever applicable, we will display the price and the quantity of the products on our platform (website, email, QJump! mobile application, and the like.) You are highly advised and responsible to check the price and quantity stated on our platform, prior to making decision to make purchase or pay for it. Whenever it is required for you to do your own collection of the works /products of the services (as part of the service offerings), you are responsible to do so when they are made available within the appropriate given timeframe.

2.5 Please note that once you have confirmed and/or come into agreement/contract with regards to the purchase of our service, you have to honour the payment requirements of the service. Unless otherwise stated in the quotation/ invoice/ correspondences made between our company and you, in this case, a complete / a successful transaction is considered as final and no cancellation, change, exchange or refund can be made. However, due to special circumstances (be it following the legal requirements, or at our company's discretions after reasonable investigation has been conducted, with the acknowledgement from the Merchant), on a case to case basis, we may allow refund(s) to you, and in this matter, the refunds may be levied an administration fee, amounting to a certain percentage of portion of the refund value. Please note also that unless otherwise stated (in email correspondence, or in the invoice, or in the agreement), cancellation of the transaction and refund are not permitted.

2.6 Furthermore, please also be advised that our restaurant partners may reserve the rights and discretion to manage the status and quality the food purchase done via our Company service, following the restaurants hygiene's policy, management and ethics. For more details on this, you can enquire the restaurants on your own. Additionally, please refer to the FAQ section of QJump's website on matters pertaining cancellation, change, exchange, refund, late/early collection and other food transaction matters.

2.7 The Service may include certain communications from us not limited to service announcements, administrative messages, promotions, and QJump! periodical Newsletter. You may not access the Service by any means other than through the Service interfaces /means we provide you. Also, please note that we reserve the right to prevent you from using the services and from making any purchases or paying any fees.

3 Registration

3.1 Whenever account registration is involved, you may need to provide us with a valid email address and other information ("Registration Data"). You may also need to choose a password and account designation during the registration process. We may also engage third party resources such as Facebook for account registration. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and for all activities that occur under your account. In consideration of use of the Service, you agree to maintain and update true, accurate, current and complete Registration Data. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or if we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we may suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service or any portion thereof.

4 Cancellation And Termination

4.1 If you cancel the Service, your cancellation will take effect and necessary processes / procedures may take place following the cancellation or request of cancellation. Please note that cancellation and termination are subject to the contract or agreement made for that service between our company and you. Also, respective payment requirements must be followed as well. For account registration via our website and/or QJump! mobile application; after cancellation, you will no longer have access to those media and we may delete all information accompanied with it. We accept no liability for such deleted information or content. For as long as we continue to offer the Services, we will provide and seek to update, improve and expand the Service. As a result, we allow you to access the Service as it may exist and be available on any given day and have no other obligations, except as expressly stated in this Agreement. We may modify, replace, refuse access to, suspend or discontinue the Service, partially or entirely, or change and modify prices for all or part of the Services for you or for all our users in our sole discretion. All of these changes shall be effective upon their posting on our site or by direct communication to you unless otherwise noted. We further reserve the right to withhold, remove and or discard any Content available as part of your account, with or without notice if deemed by us to be contrary to this Agreement. For avoidance of doubt, we have no obligation to store, maintain or provide you a copy of any content that you or others provide when using the Service.

5 Privacy Policy

5.1 How we collect, protect and use your Registration Data and certain other information about you are contained in our Privacy Policy, which can be referred to our Privacy Policy section. The conduct and treatment on your personal data /information /data security is also explained in our Privacy Policy section.

6 Website Account And Security

6.1 Whenever account registration is involved and/or having your account registered with us, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account in the website and/or QJump! mobile application, for all activities that occur or actions taken under the account or in connection with the web site and/or QJump! mobile application. You agree to immediately notify us in writing of any unauthorised uses of the account or any other breaches of security. We will not be liable for any loss or damage from your failure to comply with this security obligation. You acknowledge and agree that under no circumstances will we be liable, in any way, for any or your acts or omissions or those of any third party, including damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.

7 Fees and Payment

7.1 We may include some of the features or within our product offerings as part of the Service which may require payment of fees. If you use the Service, you shall pay all applicable fees, as described on the Service in connection with such features selected by you. We reserve the right to change our prices and at any time. You authorise us to make any reasonably necessary inquiries to validate your account and financial information. All fees are exclusive of all taxes, levies, or duties imposed by taxing authorities, and you shall be responsible for payment thereof. You agree to pay for any taxes that might be applicable to your use of the Service and payments you make to us.

8 Links

8.1 The Service may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other web sites or resources. Because we have no control over such sites and resources, we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and we do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. We are not liable for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

9 Indemnity

9.1 You agree to indemnify and hold us and our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, co-branders, partners and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of use of or connection to the Service, violation of these Terms, or violation of any rights of another.

10 Resale of Service

10.1 You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service without our express written permission.

11 Our Proprietary Rights

11.1 You acknowledge and agree that the Service and any necessary software used in connection with the Service ("Software") contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that content contained in sponsor advertisements or in information presented to you through the Service or advertisers are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorised by us or our advertisers, you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Service, in whole or in part. We do not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through the Service or by email. Unless otherwise agreed in writing by our authorised representative, any material, information or idea you transmit to us by any means may be disseminated or used by us or our affiliates without compensation or liability to you for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products. However, this provision does not apply to Content (as defined herein), or to personal information that is subject to our Privacy Policy.

12 Disclaimer Of Warranties

12.1 You expressly understand and agree that: (a) your use of the service is at your sole risk. The service is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. We expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. (b) we do not responsible for any damage, loss of data, customer information or vendor data, revenue, or other harm to business arising out of delays, mis-delivery or nondelivery of information, restriction or loss of access, bugs or other errors, unauthorised use due to your sharing of access to the service, or other interaction with the service. You are responsible for maintaining and backing-up your data and information that may reside on the service. We do not warrant that (i) the service will meet your specific requirements, (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations, and (v) any errors in the service will be corrected; however, please note that we make all reasonable effort to ensure that the service is available to you at all times (there may be times when the services may not be available due to technical reasons or reasons beyond its control) (c) any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the service is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.

13 Limitation Of Liability

13.1 We will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the service; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the service; (iii) unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on the service; or (v) any other matter relating to the service. Our aggregate liability for all claims relating to the service shall not exceed the amounts paid by you to for the past three months of the service in question.

14 Exclusions And Limitations

14.1 Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations of sections above may not apply to you.

15 Violations

15.1 Please email support@qjump.sg to report any violations of these Terms.

16 Entire Agreement

16.1 These Terms of Service, together with our Privacy Policy any other agreements that apply to you, constitute the entire and exclusive agreement between us and you regarding its subject matter, and supersede and replace any previous or contemporaneous written or oral contract, warranty, representation or understanding regarding its subject matter.

(The Company)

Above Ground Pte Ltd
218 Orchard Road L6, Orchard Gateway
Singapore 238851

  • Never missed your mealtime again

    Life made easy for takeaways, dine-in & table ordering*

    *(version 3.0 coming soon)

  • Our Partners

    Together, we strive to provide effective solutions for food businesses and customer experience.

    PayPal is one of the largest payment gateway globally that processes more than 9 million transactions a day. We are pleased that PayPal has partnered with us to provide partner preferred rates for your establishment.

    Eunoia provides a vibrant and evolving food & beverage technology eco-system with a suite of plug-ins to improve your establishment's efficiency & customer experience

    Almost every Singaporean carries at least one EZ-Link card in his or her wallet for all kinds of lifestyle payment for public transport, ERP charges, retail shopping, dining, government services and so much more.

    ORDR provides merchant menu management system that you can manage names, descriptions and images for your menu. The system will maximise user experience thru a simple yet powerful user interface.

  • Advance Ordering

    We provide customer convenience of pre-ordering of take aways and dine-ins. Plus, auto suggestion of nearby food establishment and direct online payment, make the whole experience more seamless.

     

    Video Explainer

    Find Out More

    Step 1

    Anytime, anywhere.

    Browse the restaurant that you want to try out.

    Step 2

    Browse through the menu and add to checkout cart.

    Step 3

    Select time and date of collection and preferred mobile payment.

    Step 4

    On the preferred date and time, show your receipt and simply collect / dine in. Presto!

  • At Table Ordering

    We enhance customer dining experience and increase merchant's operational efficiency with a digital menu that allows customers to order at their table and pay directly from their mobile devices.

     

    Find Out More

    Step 1

    Once you're seated, go to the menu by scanning a QR code or by entering a short URL

    Step 2

    Browse menu and add desired items for you and friends to cart

    Step 3

    Place order by entering table number and selecting preferred payment method

    Step 4

    Food is served to the table.
    Bon appétit! Itadakimasu! Selamat makan!

  • Business Owners

    We know these days people care for photos and informations prior to having their meals. So we understand that having attractive food photos will give you more exposures and improve you customer's appetite. That is why we developed our platform by acknowledging this fact and provide businesses with solution to allow you to provide appealing visuals for more sales and engaging experience for your customers.

     

     

    Find Out More

    Painless Integration

    No development cycles, no workflow change, business as usual.

    Menu Management

    Manage names, descriptions and images for your menu.

    No Staff Dependency

    Save your operational spend, improve productivity, better staff management.

    All-In-One Device

    Customers can self-order and pay from mobile devices, and do social activities.